KudoZ home » Welsh to Dutch » Other

‘Yr Iaith Gymraeg’

Dutch translation: van de Welshe taal


14:07 Dec 10, 2003
Welsh to Dutch translations [PRO]
Welsh term or phrase: ‘Yr Iaith Gymraeg’
Sentence is mentioned in tourist brochure on Wales and is followed by a few examples of Welsh names and greetings. I know that Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg is The Welsh Language Society. Could you tell me the literal translation of yr Iaith Gymraeg and tell me if you think I should include this translation or just stick to "The Welsh Language Society".
Many thanks for your help!
Ellemiek Drucker
Dutch translation:van de Welshe taal
Explanation:
Yr = van de
Iaith = taal
Gymraeg’ = Welsh

In de context lijkt me echter "in de Welshe taal" of beter "in het Welsh" beter.

Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Dank je Nikolaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de Welshe taalSerge L
4van de Welshe taal
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de Welshe taal


Explanation:
lijkt me de logische letterlijke vertaling. Bovendien is het "The Welsh language Board", niet "society"

succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bwrdd-yr-iaith.org.uk/
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry, trage connectie
5 mins
  -> Bedankt Nikolaus, long time no see, trouwens...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van de Welshe taal


Explanation:
Yr = van de
Iaith = taal
Gymraeg’ = Welsh

In de context lijkt me echter "in de Welshe taal" of beter "in het Welsh" beter.

Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.bwrdd-yr-iaith.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/welsh/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Dank je Nikolaus