KudoZ home » Welsh to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lliw

English translation: Colour: blue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Welsh term or phrase:Lliw: glas
English translation:Colour: blue
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:05 Dec 30, 2005
Welsh to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Welsh term or phrase: Lliw
Data concerning the car

Type of fuel: heavy oil
Taxation class: HGV
Revenue weight: 32000 kg
Colour: blue
Lliw: glas
Document reference no
xxxantygona
colour
Explanation:
"Lliw: glas" is just repeating the line above, "Colour: blue" in Welsh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-30 15:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welsh Development Agency True Taste Awards Guidelines Canllawiau ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
‘The True Taste Award’ has been created by the Welsh. Development Agency to raise
the ... Colour with white out type. Lliw gyda theip gwyn. Colour. Lliw ...
www.wda.co.uk/resources/truetastewinnersguidelines.pdf

Anrhegion Cymreig: Welsh Gifts
Welsh Gifts. Unique gifts from Wales. Anrhegion unigryw o Gymru. ... GLAS/BLUE:. Caiff pob cloc eu pecynnu mewn blwch pren cadarn / Every clock is packaged ...
www.cadwyn.com/cymru/gwydr_ailgylchu.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10colour
Jack Doughty
2 -1reference
airmailrpl


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lliw
reference


Explanation:
Lliw Valley - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Lliw Valley was a local government district of Wales from 1974 to 1996. It was formed by the merger of the Llwchwr urban district and Pontardawe Rural ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lliw_Valley

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: but hardly in the context given ... I suppose the "iw" part might mean "in window"
6 mins
  -> could have reference to where the vehicle is registered..anyways it was offered as a reference and not a suggestion thus, unless the reference is wrong it really shouldn't warrant a "disagree"

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lliw
colour


Explanation:
"Lliw: glas" is just repeating the line above, "Colour: blue" in Welsh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-30 15:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welsh Development Agency True Taste Awards Guidelines Canllawiau ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
‘The True Taste Award’ has been created by the Welsh. Development Agency to raise
the ... Colour with white out type. Lliw gyda theip gwyn. Colour. Lliw ...
www.wda.co.uk/resources/truetastewinnersguidelines.pdf

Anrhegion Cymreig: Welsh Gifts
Welsh Gifts. Unique gifts from Wales. Anrhegion unigryw o Gymru. ... GLAS/BLUE:. Caiff pob cloc eu pecynnu mewn blwch pren cadarn / Every clock is packaged ...
www.cadwyn.com/cymru/gwydr_ailgylchu.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Happy new Year, Jack (:-{)> // no thanks needed - Cheers, proost, Yakki Dah!
1 hr
  -> Diolch yn fawr. Blwyddwyn Newydd Dda!

agree  Peter Shortall: Really? Glas means green in Irish, but I believe you!
1 hr
  -> Diolch yn fawr.

agree  Jo Macdonald: Blue for the Welsh is Green for the Irish? That stands to reason I suppose. Probably be Red for the Scots, whatever. But in any case, I’m impressed Jack. I didn’t have a clue. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Diolch yn fawr.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Diolch yn fawr.

agree  Michael Barnett: Awesome!
3 hrs
  -> Diolch yn fawr.

agree  xxxrusska
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  airmailrpl: http://www.bwrdd-yr-iaith.org.uk/en/cynnwys.php?cID=6&pID=72...
7 hrs
  -> Well, there's only one thing to say to that: Diolch yn fawr!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
7 hrs
  -> Diolch yn fawr.