KudoZ home » Welsh to English » Other

nagalig llewen

English translation: Merry Christmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Welsh term or phrase:Nadolig Llawen
English translation:Merry Christmas
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

12:37 Dec 13, 2001
Welsh to English translations [PRO]
/ holiday saying
Welsh term or phrase: nagalig llewen
seen it in someones christmas light decoration..
Nadolig Llawen = Merry Christmas
Explanation:
Hi A!

It IS Merry Christmas in Welsh. You can check this out at the site of the reference.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks alot it was really bothering a girl i work with .she wasnt sure if it was something perverted orwhat.I really appreciate the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nadolig Llawen = Merry ChristmasGabriela Tenenbaum
2 +1Merry Christmas?
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merry Christmas?


Explanation:
Could it be as simple as that?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: it could, in Welsh. Nagalig is similar enough to the Irish Nollaig, and I don't suppose there is any other sort of Christmas that you would be wishing people.
23 mins
  -> thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nadolig Llawen = Merry Christmas


Explanation:
Hi A!

It IS Merry Christmas in Welsh. You can check this out at the site of the reference.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/christmas.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot it was really bothering a girl i work with .she wasnt sure if it was something perverted orwhat.I really appreciate the help