PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Shabbes

Spanish translation: sabat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Yiddish term or phrase:Shabbes
Spanish translation:sabat
Entered by: María Teresa González Núñez

12:49 Jun 14, 2005
Yiddish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Jewish
Yiddish term or phrase: Shabbes
¿Sabe alguien cómo se podría traducir este término en esta frase?

Er pflegte am Shabbes vorzubeten
und rezitierte Abschnitte der Thora.

Trata de un rabino que está en un campo de concentración nazi.


Muchas gracias
María Teresa González Núñez
Spain
sabat
Explanation:
"sabat"
día de descanso semanal de los judíos

"Shabes " ist die jiddische Version von "Sabbat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-14 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"shabbath\", es scheint mehrere Schreibweisen zu geben...
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sabático, or Shabbat (Hebrew)
Charlesp
4 +1sabat
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4 +1Shabat
Evelina Blumenkranz
3sábado
vhz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sábado


Explanation:
(de los judíos)

supongo que se refiere al shabat

vhz

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shabat


Explanation:
Yo escribiría Shabat en cursiva o entre comillas.

Evelina Blumenkranz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabat


Explanation:
"sabat"
día de descanso semanal de los judíos

"Shabes " ist die jiddische Version von "Sabbat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-14 13:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \"shabbath\", es scheint mehrere Schreibweisen zu geben...

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
0 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabático, or Shabbat (Hebrew)


Explanation:
sabático, Spanish for the Sabbath. (By the way "Shabbes" is not German, but rather is Yiddish.

I would hesitate to refer to it as "sábado" even if the dictionary says this, as "Shabbes" or "Shabas" is not equivalent to Saturday; that is not Jewish way of referring to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-14 13:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps someone in Spain can comment, if it the custom of Jews in Spain to use the spanish or the Hebrew word when referring to Shabbat, the Seventh Day.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search