KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » Art/Literary

Oi Shicher-Head. Mamzer

English translation: Oh, you drunkard, you bastard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Yiddish term or phrase:Oi Shicher-Head. Mamzer
English translation:Oh, you drunkard, you bastard
Entered by: John Kinory

10:32 Dec 2, 2001
Yiddish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Yiddish term or phrase: Oi Shicher-Head. Mamzer
Oi shicher-head. Mamzer did you due this to me on purpose?
Keith
Oh, you drunkard, you bastard
Explanation:
shicher is drunkard
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oh, you drunkard, you bastard
Marian Greenfield
5Bastard
jgal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bastard


Explanation:
Mamzer is Yiddish / Hebrew for 'bastard'

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh, you drunkard, you bastard


Explanation:
shicher is drunkard

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
56 days