KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » Art/Literary

huljet

English translation: have fun (in plural)


11:22 Dec 1, 2003
Yiddish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / name of song
Yiddish term or phrase: huljet
or hulyet.
Name of a song recorded by the Czech singer Iva Bittova.
There's also a song called "Hulyet" included in a collection of Yiddish songs: it seems to be the same song, more or less.
Does anyone know the song and/or what the word means?
Mark Cole
English translation:have fun (in plural)
Explanation:
The song says: "Hulyet, hulyet kindarlech..."
"Have fun, have fun children..."
HULYET=HULJET (In slavic languages J before an A,E,O and U is pronunced like I or Y in English depending on pronunciation)

Good luck!



Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-01 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Slavic\" languages, sorry.
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Moshe Leiser sings this song on a cd called Chansons Yiddish (Ocora label). I've heard just a sound clip of it, and hope to hear more.
Both answers appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have fun (in plural)
Baruch Avidar
4life! dance! sign!Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life! dance! sign!


Explanation:
Hope it helps

VITAMINIC_the music evolution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Yiddish/Klezmer .. HULJET. HULJET, BIOGRAPHY, LIVE INFO, NEWS, Location: Nürnberg
| Germany, ... View all available tracks (16). Music label. "Huljet" means "life! dance! ...
stage.vitaminic.com/huljet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 11:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Search Results for query - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... huljet huljet, Yiddish, from Aufwind Klezmer Band\'s (www.aufwindmusik.de) pages:
A song about the evil winds , which devastate the fields, chase the birds away ...
http://campuscgi.princeton.edu/~klez/zemerl/ search.pl?lyricist=huljet+huljet

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huljet or hulyet
have fun (in plural)


Explanation:
The song says: "Hulyet, hulyet kindarlech..."
"Have fun, have fun children..."
HULYET=HULJET (In slavic languages J before an A,E,O and U is pronunced like I or Y in English depending on pronunciation)

Good luck!



Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-01 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Slavic\" languages, sorry.

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Moshe Leiser sings this song on a cd called Chansons Yiddish (Ocora label). I've heard just a sound clip of it, and hope to hear more.
Both answers appreciated!