KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » Other

Hebrew terms

English translation: Looker on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Yiddish term or phrase:Kibitzer
English translation:Looker on
Entered by: opher

15:19 Mar 23, 2003
Yiddish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ podler, shvartze, mumser & kibitzer
Yiddish term or phrase: Hebrew terms
(meaning of these hebrew terms into english)

Podler
Shvartze
Mumser
Kibitzer

(thank you)
marie
Kibitzer - looker on
Explanation:
This is a Yiddish word, sometimes also used in English. To kibitz it to look on from the side. For example, when some people play cards and someone else is looking 'over their shoulders' at the play, that person is kibitzing, or is a kibitzer.

I agree with the proposed answers on Shvartze (Yiddish for black, and used sometimes as a derogatory term for someone with dark skin coloration) and Mumser (Yiddish version of the Henrew word Mamzer - illegitimate child, also used to express admiration of someone being particularly shrewd or in reluctant admiration of an opponent who 'pulled one over' you).
Selected response from:

opher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kibitzer - looker onopher
5 +1shvartze = black, mumser = illegal childSharon Deutsch
5kibitzer- gossiper, talkerDavid Swidler


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shvartze = black, mumser = illegal child


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the first word, but the other three are in Yiddish. Shvartze literally means 'black', but is often used as a derogatory term to describe people who are not of European descent. Mumser is a term in Jewish Law, referring to children born to a married woman out of wedlock. It is often used to say about someone that they are shrewd.

Sharon Deutsch
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DanaW
1 hr

neutral  David Swidler: "Mumser" is a Yiddish pronunciation of "mamzer" which refers specifically to a child born of an adulterous or incestuous relationship (not specifically a question of marriage).
1 hr
  -> Sorry, you're wrong. According to Jewish law, mamzer is only a child born to a married woman and a man who is not her husband. Buy you're right that mumzer is the Yiddish pronunciation of the Hebrew term.

neutral  xxxY Kinory: Agree with David.
2 hrs

neutral  snatalieg: Mumser is the Yiddish pronunciation of the Hebrew word "mamzer", as David says but the use of it in Yiddish is not the biblical one. If someone is called a "mumser" it means they're rotten or nasty or unreliable etc.
3 hrs

neutral  EGB Translations: Agree with David
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kibitzer- gossiper, talker


Explanation:
The term comes from the Hebrew root denoting gathering, the same as in the term "kibbutz"= "commune".

David Swidler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxY Kinory: Etymologically possibly true, but not quite how it's used.
1 hr

neutral  EGB Translations: agree with John
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kibitzer - looker on


Explanation:
This is a Yiddish word, sometimes also used in English. To kibitz it to look on from the side. For example, when some people play cards and someone else is looking 'over their shoulders' at the play, that person is kibitzing, or is a kibitzer.

I agree with the proposed answers on Shvartze (Yiddish for black, and used sometimes as a derogatory term for someone with dark skin coloration) and Mumser (Yiddish version of the Henrew word Mamzer - illegitimate child, also used to express admiration of someone being particularly shrewd or in reluctant admiration of an opponent who 'pulled one over' you).

opher
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxY Kinory
30 mins

agree  EGB Translations
54 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  nomico
12 hrs