KudoZ home » Yiddish to English » Other

פארטא

English translation: postage


03:00 Dec 27, 2010
Yiddish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Misc
Yiddish term or phrase: פארטא
Hello, could someone please help me to translate this word? I am guessing it means "delivery."
Here is the URL:

http://books.google.com/books?id=imEqAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA244&lpg=P...

Is there a dictionary I could look this up in? I was unable to find anything.

Many thanks.
truth_seeker
English translation:postage
Explanation:
Porto in German
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postageAlex Khanin
4harbor/harbourConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbor/harbour


Explanation:
A harbor or harbour (see spelling differences), or haven, is a place where ships, boats, and barges can seek shelter from stormy weather, or else are stored ...
Artificial harbors - Natural harbors - Ice-free harbors - Tidal harbor
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harbor

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postage


Explanation:
Porto in German

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8