bayete inkosi

English translation: Salute to the King(Chief)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Zulu term or phrase:bayete inkosi
English translation:Salute to the King(Chief)
Entered by: Tenten D

05:26 Jun 25, 2002
Zulu to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Zulu term or phrase: bayete inkosi
zulu people greet their king
Hein Radyn
Salute to the King(Chief)
Explanation:
Bayete = be greeted
inkoshi = king, chief
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bayethe nkosi
Mafuane
4Salute to the King(Chief)
Tenten D
4Salute to the King(Chief)
Tenten D


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salute to the King(Chief)


Explanation:
Bayete = be greeted
inkoshi = king, chief

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salute to the King(Chief)


Explanation:
Bayete = be greeted
inkoshi = king, chief

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

3490 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bayethe nkosi


Explanation:
In Zulu "bayete inkosi" is an incorrect spelling. The correct spelling is "bayethe nkosi".

Mafuane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search