KudoZ home » zzz Other zzz » Other

6 or six

zzz Other zzz translation: Greek Alphabet


15:22 Sep 16, 2001
zzz Other zzz to zzz Other zzz translations [Non-PRO]
zzz Other zzz term or phrase: 6 or six
I\\\'m looking for a language that has the number six. When written the number six should look like a letter \\\'A\\\' and/or a letter \\\'S\\\' or \\\'Z\\\'.
Ochanpaugh
zzz Other zzz translation:Greek Alphabet
Explanation:
I think you are looking for the Greek alphabet. According to the ancient Greek number system, where the alphabet letters also reprsent number values, the number six would be represented by Z (Zeta). You can find some interesting information on the following website:

http://www.fargonasphere.com/piso/numcode.html

Ancient Greek Number Codes
Ancient Greek had no cyphers (characters 0-9) as we have today. Instead, the alphabet itself was made to serve a dual purpose. Thus a given character had its corresponding number. For example, the Alpha character also stood for the number 1.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Pegmoe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Greek AlphabetPegmoe
4In Arabic, 6 looks like 7 and 8 looks like an inverted V.
Parrot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Arabic, 6 looks like 7 and 8 looks like an inverted V.


Explanation:
Try looking at this page and see if anything's familiar:
http://www.arabic2000.com/arabic/alphabet.html


    Reference: http://www.arabic2000.com/arabic/alphabet.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks anyway, but the 8 looks like it, not the six
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway, but the 8 looks like it, not the six

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greek Alphabet


Explanation:
I think you are looking for the Greek alphabet. According to the ancient Greek number system, where the alphabet letters also reprsent number values, the number six would be represented by Z (Zeta). You can find some interesting information on the following website:

http://www.fargonasphere.com/piso/numcode.html

Ancient Greek Number Codes
Ancient Greek had no cyphers (characters 0-9) as we have today. Instead, the alphabet itself was made to serve a dual purpose. Thus a given character had its corresponding number. For example, the Alpha character also stood for the number 1.

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.fargonasphere.com/piso/numcode.html
Pegmoe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Mukhid
229 days

agree  Chinoise
325 days