KudoZ home » zzz Other zzz to English » Other

dasheen

English translation: taro


01:37 Feb 20, 2002
zzz Other zzz to English translations [PRO]
zzz Other zzz term or phrase: dasheen
This word is used in an article (written by Jamaica Kincaid).
znz0306
English translation:taro
Explanation:
dasheen = taro

taro pl. -ros
n.
1. a large, tropical Asiatic plant (Colocasia esculenta) of the arum family, with shield-shaped leaves: it is cultivated for its edible corms that are the source of poi
2. the tuber of this plant

[Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]



Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taro
Shruti Nagar
3 +2taro
leff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taro


Explanation:
dasheen = taro

taro pl. -ros
n.
1. a large, tropical Asiatic plant (Colocasia esculenta) of the arum family, with shield-shaped leaves: it is cultivated for its edible corms that are the source of poi
2. the tuber of this plant

[Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: type of Carribean herb
9 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
745 days

409 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taro


Explanation:
It is a plant. But it would be better if you could give the context of the word.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?dasheen
Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi