https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-croatian/telecommunications/1157521-incumbent.html

incumbent

Croatian translation: nametnut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incumbent
Croatian translation:nametnut
Entered by: krtko

19:29 Oct 11, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication related regulations
English term or phrase: incumbent
Widespread presence of incumbent monopolies in OECD

In most OECD countries postal services are provided by large, vertically-integrated state-owned companies.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
nametnut
Explanation:
nametnutih monopola od strane države. Incumbent=obavezan za... ili stavljen u dužnost komu...tako da bi se poštujući osnovni smisao moglo prevesti kao: Raširena prisutnost nametnutih monopola...(od strane države).
Selected response from:

krtko
China
Grading comment
hvala!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prijašnjih
suzika
5naslovni, obvezujući, po položaju
Vjekoslav Pavic
4preteći
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4nametnut
krtko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preteći


Explanation:
ili neminovan

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naslovni, obvezujući, po položaju


Explanation:
sinonim je "titular"

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nametnut


Explanation:
nametnutih monopola od strane države. Incumbent=obavezan za... ili stavljen u dužnost komu...tako da bi se poštujući osnovni smisao moglo prevesti kao: Raširena prisutnost nametnutih monopola...(od strane države).

krtko
China
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!!!!!!!

316 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prijašnjih


Explanation:
prije deregulacije HT je imao monopol
incubent monopolist se odnosi na to, pa sugeriram prijevod: prijašnje monopolističke tvrtke

suzika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: