ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

serrations

Croatian translation: zupčasti rubovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serrations
Croatian translation:zupčasti rubovi
Entered by: Dinap

22:01 Jan 20, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical instruments
English term or phrase: serrations
kirurški instrumenti - be aware of serrations during cleaning and sterilization procedures.
Dinap
Croatia
nazupčani rubovi
Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o upozorenju da se pri rukovanju instrumentima kod ciscenje i sterlizacije pripazi na nazubljene rubove.
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/SERRATION:
Noun: serration
1.The condition of being serrated
"the serrations of a city skyline"

2.A row of notches
"the pliers had serrations to improve the grip"

3.A single notch in a row of notches
"one of the serrations was broken off"

BUJAS:
serrate, serrated - nazupčan
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(fino) ozubljenje
Vesna Zivcic
3nazupčani ruboviAnira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nazupčani rubovi


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se radi o upozorenju da se pri rukovanju instrumentima kod ciscenje i sterlizacije pripazi na nazubljene rubove.
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/SERRATION:
Noun: serration
1.The condition of being serrated
"the serrations of a city skyline"

2.A row of notches
"the pliers had serrations to improve the grip"

3.A single notch in a row of notches
"one of the serrations was broken off"

BUJAS:
serrate, serrated - nazupčan



    Reference: http://www.lijecnici.com.hr/instrumenti.html
    Reference: http://polj.uns.ac.rs/Files/hoo/4_%20HIRURSKI%20INSTRUMENTI....
Anira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fino) ozubljenje


Explanation:
serration
Kerbverzahnung f


serrate fino ozubiti, web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH217.htm

www.proz.com/.../1265375-ozubljena_vratila.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2011-01-22 20:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/automotive_...


    Reference: http://www.google.hr/images?rlz=1T4ADRA_enHR342HR342&q=Kerbv...
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 39