KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

epikeratome

Greek translation: κερατόμος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: epikeratome
Greek translation:κερατόμος
Entered by: Maria Papadopoulou

11:35 Feb 9, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: epikeratome
Use of an epikeratome for Epi-LASIK debridment of the central corneal epithelium will be performed.
Maria Papadopoulou
κερατόμος
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
France
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ...πιστεύω πως έτσι πρέπει να αποδωθεί ο όρος. Δεν νιώθω άνετα να το αφήσω στα αγγλικά.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Epikeratome
Anastasia Vam
4κερατόμος
Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Epikeratome
Anastasia Vam

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κερατόμος


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.parousis.gr/tribby/index.php?action=view&id=2562&...
Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ...πιστεύω πως έτσι πρέπει να αποδωθεί ο όρος. Δεν νιώθω άνετα να το αφήσω στα αγγλικά.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epikeratome


Explanation:
Μένει ως έχει στα αγγλικά ... είναι εμπορικό όνομα

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
2 days6 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Epikeratome

Reference information:
Trade Name: Horizon Epikeratome Microkeratome
Common Name: Disposable Microkeratomne
Classification Name: Keratome, A-C powered

Εδώ δείχνει καθαρά ότι το Epikeratome είναι εμπορικό όνομα και επομένως ότι ανήκει στην ίδια κατηγορία του Κερατόμου


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf5/K052891.pdf
Anastasia Vam
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
2 days6 hrs