KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Dick

Japanese translation: chin-chin.


20:00 Mar 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sex
English term or phrase: Dick
Sex
Tokyo
Japanese translation:chin-chin.
Explanation:
chin-chin is used as commonly as "dick" is in English, and its connotations can vary just like those of "dick" as well; it depends on the speaker, the counterpart, the situation.

Selected response from:

geofk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chin-chin.geofk
4 +2ペニス (penis), 肉棒 (niku-bou)Mike Sekine
4Reminder: please confirmmimichan
3いちもつMasato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chin-chin.


Explanation:
chin-chin is used as commonly as "dick" is in English, and its connotations can vary just like those of "dick" as well; it depends on the speaker, the counterpart, the situation.



geofk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: It all depends on the context, which isn't provided.
1 hr

agree  mimichan: Nothing wrong with the answer but I don't want you to get in trouble by answering this question in case doing so conflicts with the proz rules.
2 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ペニス (penis), 肉棒 (niku-bou)


Explanation:
I don't know if ちんちん (chin-chin) is used commonly in translations or otherwiese, as it is very colloquial and sounds slightly infantile. I know the above two are being used frequently in literary translations.

But then if you are using this as in "You are a dick!" then the term will take on completely different definition. It would imply "meanness" or "malignancy".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 22:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say ちんぽ (chin-po), but the intended definition is basically same as ¥"chin-chin¥".

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: There's also 陰茎 (inkei), which is the biological term for the penis.
1 hr
  -> I'd also call it Phil Solini :P

agree  mimichan: Nothing wrong with the answer but I don't want you to get in trouble by answering this question in case doing so conflicts with the proz rules.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reminder: please confirm


Explanation:
Isn't it still true that we are not allowd to have languages that are considered to be vulger to be on the proz screen?
I understand that it is not the asker's fault (because that person probably did not know the rules) and not the answer's fault either (because some of them are new to this group or are too busy to keep up with the new rules.)
I just wanted to remind everybody so that noone will get in trouble.
Please understand that i am not blaming anyone or not criticizing anyone.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
いちもつ


Explanation:
一物(いちもつ)「大辞林」「陰茎」をいう隠語。

Slang, prounouced as "ichimotsu".
This is a kind of euphemistic
expression.

Masato