KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

weggeschreven

English translation: writing off (only in specific context of depreciation!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:weggeschreven
English translation:writing off (only in specific context of depreciation!)
Entered by: Corien Dieterman

09:24 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: weggeschreven
Please someone explain what on earth they mean by weggeschreven in the following context:
"Om daar al je geld kwijt te raken moet alle 6 de onderliggende CDO tranches volledige worden weggeschreven"
Thank you!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
write off (written off)
Explanation:
As in 'statutory writing-off' (obligatory depreciation)
Selected response from:

Corien Dieterman
Grading comment
I'm going to go for your suggestion in this context - thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defaultedNico Staes
3 -1write off (written off)Corien Dieterman
2alleen maar een idee van wat het zou kunnen zijinMeturgan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alleen maar een idee van wat het zou kunnen zijin


Explanation:

Mogelijk had ze zin als volgt moeten luiden:

"Om daar al je geld kwijt te raken moetEN alle 6 de onderliggende CDO tranches volledige worden AFgeschreven"

Het zou kunnen zijn dat de schrijver alles van financiele- en beursaangelegenheden weet maar het nederlands minder goed beheerst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-24 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hetgeen overigens - blijkens *zijin* *financiele* en *nederlands* - ook bij mij iets is om een vraagteken bij te zetten.


Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defaulted


Explanation:
'weggeschreven' is not the best word that could be used in this context. What is meant is the followintg: all CDO tranches that are subordinate to your investment need to have lost all their collateral (and therefor can not be paid back) before you start losing on your investment. Maybe 'defaulted' is the best word.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: The sentence seems OK. Perhaps Corien's suggestion: "written-off", will suit better.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
write off (written off)


Explanation:
As in 'statutory writing-off' (obligatory depreciation)

Corien Dieterman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to go for your suggestion in this context - thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nico Staes: Dutch is misleading in the sense that there is no accounting behind, but only the economic fact that the structure has no collateral any more to back the securities
5 hrs