KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

my boss has been booked for that day or my boss was booked

English translation: my boss is booked up for that day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my boss has been booked for that day or my boss was booked
English translation:my boss is booked up for that day
Entered by: JM Simon

02:43 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: my boss has been booked for that day or my boss was booked
which grammatically right?
baby
my boss is booked up for that day
Explanation:
"Up" is required.

"My boss was booked" sounds like he was put in jail. :)
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my boss has been booked for that day
Charlesp
4my boss is booked up for that dayJM Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my boss is booked up for that day


Explanation:
"Up" is required.

"My boss was booked" sounds like he was put in jail. :)

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my boss has been booked for that day
my boss has been booked for that day


Explanation:
either "my boss has been booked for that day" or "my boss was booked up for that day" is correct. It means two different things.
Booked-up means that his schedule was filled, and no additional openings.
Booked for that day would mean that is the day he was booked, ie had a reservation, for instance for an airplane flight. Or even that he was to appear someplace, such as an entertainer being booked for that particular night.
So it depends upon context.


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
15 hrs