KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

slim PCI-SIG form factor

Chinese translation: 小型pci-sig接口


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slim PCI-SIG form factor
Chinese translation:小型pci-sig接口
Entered by: clearwater

07:41 Feb 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blade server
English term or phrase: slim PCI-SIG form factor
I/O options are plentiful. Each blade can handle as many as six different external I/O forms, and there are two different methods of delivering the physical I/O ports to the blades themselves. The X8400 is more focused on pass-through ports than using integrated switching; it has wide Network Express Modules that aggregate a single 8x PCI Express lane from each blade, as well as smaller Express Modules also leveraging a single 8x PCI Express lane, but built into the slim PCI-SIG form factor.
不过内置/集成在细小的PCI-SIG格式参数里面?
只知道PCI-SIG是一家标准组织,头回听说还有 PCI-SIG 这种格式参数。
clearwater
China
小型pci-sig接口
Explanation:
form factor指的是硬件接口大小
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3小型pci-sig接口
Shang
4FYI
Angeline PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slim pci-sig form factor
小型pci-sig接口


Explanation:
form factor指的是硬件接口大小

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
31 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer! Happy New Year!

agree  franksf: 春节好。
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank! Happy New Year!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks He!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slim pci-sig form factor
FYI


Explanation:
小架构pci-sig接口

Express是虚拟I/O接口软件,pci-sig做的都是虚拟I/O,并没有硬件的I/O口。

前段时间刚刚用过这个,用DSP实现虚拟I/O。



Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96