KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

without

Farsi (Persian) translation: bedune vojude 'ensAn/ziruhi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without mankind
Farsi (Persian) translation:bedune vojude 'ensAn/ziruhi
Entered by: Mollanazar

05:23 Apr 3, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: without
"oh! that can be described,young man besides,i am not always regretting my palm trees and my panther.i should have to be very melancholy for that.in the desert,you see ,there is everything,and nothing."
"yes,but explain..."
"well,he said with an impatient gesture,it is God without mankind."
bedune vojude 'ensAn/ziruhi
Explanation:
'It is God without mankind.'
The above phrase should be an idiomatic expression or proverb.
faqat khodA hast va 'ensAni (dar 'AnjA) vojud nadArad. masalan dore-ye qabl 'az khelqat 'ensAn 'ast. bedune vojude/hozure 'ensAn.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BedouneShahram Chapari
4bedune vojude 'ensAn/ziruhi
Mollanazar


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bedoune


Explanation:
Bedoune - bee -bedoune estfade ya dar nazar gereftan chizi,shakhsi,agideie

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedune vojude 'ensAn/ziruhi


Explanation:
'It is God without mankind.'
The above phrase should be an idiomatic expression or proverb.
faqat khodA hast va 'ensAni (dar 'AnjA) vojud nadArad. masalan dore-ye qabl 'az khelqat 'ensAn 'ast. bedune vojude/hozure 'ensAn.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97