KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

space hopper

French translation: ballon sauteur


14:23 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: space hopper
Bouncing on space hopper
sstephanie
French translation:ballon sauteur
Explanation:

C'est peut-être ça
http://www.amazon.fr/Vulli-Ballon-sauteur-rose/dp/B000VGYV8K

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_hopper

Mais sans plus de contexte, c'est dur. Il y a aussi un jeu vidéo qui s'appelle Space Hopper (et qui n'a rien à voir), c'est plus avec des navettes spatiales
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci Thierry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Space Hopper => ballon sauteur
Claire Chapman
2 +1ballon sauteur
Thierry Renon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballon sauteur


Explanation:

C'est peut-être ça
http://www.amazon.fr/Vulli-Ballon-sauteur-rose/dp/B000VGYV8K

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_hopper

Mais sans plus de contexte, c'est dur. Il y a aussi un jeu vidéo qui s'appelle Space Hopper (et qui n'a rien à voir), c'est plus avec des navettes spatiales

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Merci Thierry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Your answer wasn't showing when I put mine in :-)
15 mins
  -> Merci Claire, à voir si ça correspond au contexte de Stéphanie, ça me semble bizarre dans un jeu vidéo ?!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Space Hopper => ballon sauteur


Explanation:
Space Hopper is a brand name for a rubber ball that one bounces on.

Space Hopper
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_hopper

See pictures
http://cyberdoll.free.fr/cyberdoll/hopper_f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 15:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the Wikipedia site shows, " 'The Space Hopper' is also a space vehicle in the British television series Dangermouse." This show was televised in France under the name Dare Dare Motus. The Wikipédia page does not mention the vehicle but I found another source that called it "le vaisseau spatial."

Professor Heinrich Von Squawkencluck: Mad scientist/inventor/boffin. Inventor of the Mark III, DM's **flying car, and the Space Hopper**, DM's personal spacecraft.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DangerMouse
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dare_Dare_Motus

Sous les ordres du Colonel K, ils tentent de déjouer les complots honteux de leurs principaux ennemis, tels que Dosvert, le sale crapaud, ou encore le comte Duckula. Les moyens techniques dont ils disposent rappellent également les célèbres gadgets de Q, avec notamment la belle voiture volante, ou encore le **vaisseau spatial**.
http://www.canalgimi.com/spip/article.php3?id_article=727htt...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, victor :-)