KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

plate mounting to press

German translation: Druckplatte einspannen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plate mounting to press
German translation:Druckplatte einspannen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:21 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: plate mounting to press
printing
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Druckplatte einspannen
Explanation:
I think that's it. Please see the site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
...and what a great reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Montage der Druckplatten
Klaus Herrmann
4Druckplatte einspannen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckplatte einspannen


Explanation:
I think that's it. Please see the site below.


    Reference: http://geya.piranho.de/Offsetdruck/offpic05.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
...and what a great reference!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Montage der Druckplatten


Explanation:
I suppose this referes to mounting the plates to the press, but there are various other possibilities.

Is there any additional context you might want to share with us? Thanks.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348