KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

legal state on admission

Polish translation: w dniu przyjęcia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on admission
Polish translation:w dniu przyjęcia
Entered by: Polangmar

20:44 Jun 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal state on admission
It's one of the headings on the first page of a discharge summary from a psychiatric clinic, followed by "section 37 MHA (mental health act) 1983". The patient assaulted sb and was arrested, then it turned out he was paranoid so he was transferred to the clinic.

Would it be translated as "status prawny w dniu przyjecia"? a moze "podstawa prawna"?
weremania
status prawny (pacjenta) w dniu przyjęcia
Explanation:
Chyba tak.
http://tinyurl.com/27glfd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-03 13:47:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję. Nie ma problemu - na ProZ "deadline" nie obowiązuje.:))
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Ok! Dzieki wielkie - sorry, ze tak pozno, ale internet me odcieli! :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4status prawny w dniu przyjecia
skisteeps
3status prawny (pacjenta) w dniu przyjęciaPolangmar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status prawny (pacjenta) w dniu przyjęcia


Explanation:
Chyba tak.
http://tinyurl.com/27glfd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-03 13:47:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję. Nie ma problemu - na ProZ "deadline" nie obowiązuje.:))

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Ok! Dzieki wielkie - sorry, ze tak pozno, ale internet me odcieli! :-(

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status prawny w dniu przyjecia


Explanation:
In a legal state of insanity the patient could be held criminally resposible and it was probably the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-03 21:03:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could you, please explain what, in your opinion, is the difference between Polangmar's answer and mine?

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, there's no difference in the terminology proposed, obviously, I just found the link quite useful as it showed the term used in context. Thanks for your answer though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: In a legal state of insanity the patient could be held criminally resposible? Or couldn't be? Or shouldn't have been?
1 hr
  -> Right. Sometimes your thoughts outrun your fingers punching the keyboard.