KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jump ring

Spanish translation: eslabón redondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump ring
Spanish translation:eslabón redondo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

22:52 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: jump ring
Jump rings are accesories used in the making of necklaces.
Lili Fleischer
eslabón redondo (para entrelazar)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-22 00:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí van fotos:
http://joyartesana.com/tienda/cadenas/1251.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-22 00:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*O simplemente \"argollas para entrelazar\"*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-07-22 00:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/item?site=MLC&id=3332709
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby y Oso!! Usé "eslabón".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eslabón redondo (para entrelazar)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3anillo conector con aberturaxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anillo conector con abertura


Explanation:
Hola Lili,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Puedes ver el enlace con una explicación detallada:

"Jump Rings
The jump rings that we notice most, are the small usually round or oval shape rings in back of our necklaces that holds the clasp/ connecting part onto our chain. ..."

http://www.fem-jewelry.com/jewelry_cleaning_storage_repair.h...



    Reference: http://www.fem-jewelry.com/jewelry_cleaning_storage_repair.h...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eslabón redondo (para entrelazar)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-22 00:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí van fotos:
http://joyartesana.com/tienda/cadenas/1251.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-22 00:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*O simplemente \"argollas para entrelazar\"*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-07-22 00:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mercadolibre.cl/jm/item?site=MLC&id=3332709

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Gaby y Oso!! Usé "eslabón".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxOso, Gabriela Rodriguez