KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

playbook

Spanish translation: libro de juegos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:playbook
Spanish translation:libro de juegos
Entered by: Marva

09:57 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movie review
English term or phrase: playbook
Once upon a time (in the West), EEEE was the grizzled loner, using the Old Testament playbook to clean up Tombstone or San Francisco
Marva
libro de juegos
Explanation:
...del Antiguo Testamento. Or "libro lúdico" to give it a finer touch.
Just trying, actually. The idea sounds really weird or utterly ironic at the very least.
Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estrategias del Antiguo TestamentoRefugio
4libro de juegosxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro de juegos


Explanation:
...del Antiguo Testamento. Or "libro lúdico" to give it a finer touch.
Just trying, actually. The idea sounds really weird or utterly ironic at the very least.
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estrategias del Antiguo Testamento


Explanation:
A playbook is a notebook containing diagrammed football plays. (futbol americano)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313