KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

disconnect (como sustantivo)

Spanish translation: desconectador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disconnect (como sustantivo)
Spanish translation:desconectador
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:59 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: disconnect (como sustantivo)
Install an adequately-sized branch circuit *disconnect*,
according to the NEC, within sight of and readily accessible
from the condensing unit.

The cable or conduit and fittings connected from the
*disconnect* to the condensing unit shall be rated for outdoor use.

Es sobre un aire acondicionado split. Es para México. Estoy usando "desconectador", pero no me suena muy bien.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
interruptor
Explanation:
interruptor (m)
n. contact breaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2007-03-29 04:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra desconectador se usa mucho, pero no la encuentras en el diccionario de la RAE. Tampoco está desconector, de hecho tampoco interruptor. Podría ser apagador , que esa si está aceptada. Espero que te sirva. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interruptor
Marisol Sahagun
5seccionador
Laura Benedetti
4disyuntor
Marina56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor


Explanation:
interruptor (m)
n. contact breaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2007-03-29 04:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra desconectador se usa mucho, pero no la encuentras en el diccionario de la RAE. Tampoco está desconector, de hecho tampoco interruptor. Podría ser apagador , que esa si está aceptada. Espero que te sirva. Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jjjjj: Estoy de acuerdo. Yo también diría interruptor o desconector.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias jmdc , creo que le va a venir mejor lo del apagador

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disyuntor


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seccionador


Explanation:
Así aparece en los estándares eléctricos...

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20