KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

second-to-one

Spanish translation: insuperable


16:03 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: second-to-one
the option of sponsorship
Ivette Lopez
Spanish translation:insuperable
Explanation:
by definition, unbeatable, always first place....
Selected response from:

Rick Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
thanks Rick, this is what I meant, second to none.. I made a mistake..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en segundo orden // en segunda posición
Ivannia Garcia
5 -1insuperableRick Gonzalez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insuperable


Explanation:
by definition, unbeatable, always first place....


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sec...
Rick Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks Rick, this is what I meant, second to none.. I made a mistake..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it meant unbeatable...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivannia Garcia: en tu link dice second to None, no second to One; son distintos
1 hr
  -> es cierto, nnnnnnnnoo vi la nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn (duh)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en segundo orden // en segunda posición


Explanation:
si fuera SECOND TO NONE sí sería insuperable, pero resulta que es SECOND TO ONE, lo cual indica que está en segundo lugar, posición u orden

ver:
The College Game: SECond to one...SECond to one... In continuing our look at the conferences, the SEC quickly follows behind the Big Ten in the second spot. There is no doubt the conference ...
thecollegegame.blogspot.com/2005/08/second-to-one.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Seacoast Sports News: York track teams second to oneThe York High School indoor track teams both placed second at their first regular season contest on Friday at the University of Southern Maine.
www.seacoastonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080109/... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Noble's kick makes her second to one again at indoor nationals
Seacoast Sports News: York track teams second to one The York High School indoor track teams both placed second at their first regular season contest on Friday at the University of Southern Maine.
www.seacoastonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080109/... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish