KudoZ home » English to Vietnamese » Law (general)

implied consent

Vietnamese translation: Sự đồng ý ngầm định


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implied consent
Vietnamese translation:Sự đồng ý ngầm định
Entered by: Mai Tran

10:26 Jul 5, 2007
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / jurisprudence term
English term or phrase: implied consent
Pls help me to translate this term into Vietnamese.

implied consent = Implied Consent law, which serves to encourage persons arrested for DWI to submit to a chemical test to determine blood alcohol content. The concept of implied consent is that the state views the suspect as already having agreed to take the test, as a condition of operating a vehicle in the state. The typical wording of an implied consent law is as follows: "Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test or tests for the purpose of determining the alcohol (or drug) content of his or her blood, when arrested for any act alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol (or any drug)."

Thanks a lot in advance
Natalia Rim
Sự đồng ý ngầm định
Explanation:
Sự đồng ý ngầm định : mix-match of the other 2 terms :-)

"Consent" is agree to a proposed action on an individual basis = "đồng ý" cụ thể về một vụ việc với tư cách từng cá nhân. "Đồng thuận" is more like "a trend, a tendency". a "general movement" ( more like " một chí hướng") .

"Implied" = it is indicated without explicitly stated (Webster's Dictionary) ==> ngầm định .
While " mặc nhiên " means more like " automatically" .
Also grammatically, " mặc nhiên" is a proposition (phụ từ )while "implied" is a verb inflected form functioning as an adjective (tính từ) . Ideally, an adjective should be translated with (the eqivalent of) an adjective .
Selected response from:

Mai Tran
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sự đồng ý ngầm định
Mai Tran
5chap (-dong) thuan khiem -dinhtipi
4 +1sự đồng ý mặc nhiênxxxOfficience
3sự đồng thuận ngầm định
Lyon Huynh


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sự đồng thuận ngầm định


Explanation:
This is quite new to Vietnamese laws. I can only provide you with a Vietnamese equivalent that is most closely in meaning to the English source term.

Lyon Huynh
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sự đồng ý mặc nhiên


Explanation:
I think the above quotation can be understood that: "khi một người điều khiển phương tiện giao thông thì người có mặc nhiên đồng ý để cơ quan quản lý giao thông (cảnh sát giao thông) tiến hành kiểm tra nồng độ cồn trong máu"

xxxOfficience
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trang Hoang
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sự đồng ý ngầm định


Explanation:
Sự đồng ý ngầm định : mix-match of the other 2 terms :-)

"Consent" is agree to a proposed action on an individual basis = "đồng ý" cụ thể về một vụ việc với tư cách từng cá nhân. "Đồng thuận" is more like "a trend, a tendency". a "general movement" ( more like " một chí hướng") .

"Implied" = it is indicated without explicitly stated (Webster's Dictionary) ==> ngầm định .
While " mặc nhiên " means more like " automatically" .
Also grammatically, " mặc nhiên" is a proposition (phụ từ )while "implied" is a verb inflected form functioning as an adjective (tính từ) . Ideally, an adjective should be translated with (the eqivalent of) an adjective .

Mai Tran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyon Huynh: Good answer.
10 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc: implied; mặc nhiên, ngụ ý. Theo luật của tiểu bang đó, nếu bạn lái xe trên con đường này, mặc nhiên bạn chấp thuận cho kiểm tra nồng độ rượu (hay ma túy) trong máu của bạn khi cảnh sát yêu cầu.
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chap (-dong) thuan khiem -dinh


Explanation:
chap thuan hoac -dong thuan khie'm -di.nh

tipi
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8