KudoZ home » French to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

mijoter

Italian translation: far cuocere a fuoco lento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mijoter
Italian translation:far cuocere a fuoco lento

23:30 Jul 26, 2005
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recette
French term or phrase: mijoter
laisser *mijoter* 30 à 40 minutes à petit feu et couvert...
Diego
far cuocere a fuoco lento
Explanation:
Coprire e lasciare cuocere a fuoco lento per 30-40 minuti
Selected response from:

Marina Zinno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2far cuocere a fuoco lento
Olivia MAHÉ
5far cuocere a fuoco lentoMarina Zinno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far cuocere a fuoco lento


Explanation:
Coprire e lasciare cuocere a fuoco lento per 30-40 minuti


    Reference: http://www.lerboristeria.com/ricette_cereali.php
    Reference: http://www.forumitmondo.it/CUCINA/Primi%20piatti.htm
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
far cuocere a fuoco lento


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-27 00:06:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Diego, ça m\'apprendra à répondre immédiatement : mieux vaut attendre un peu et pomper sur le voisin...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Pol
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo: maCiao Olivia...PURTROPPO capita :( Non conosco marina, ma immagino che lei non avesse visto la tua risp prima...
10 hrs
  -> Hai ragione, in questo caso bisogna prendersela con l'Asker!