KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ertragszuschuss

English translation: income contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ertragszuschuss
English translation:income contribution
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:18 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ertragszuschuss
Für die übernommenen Verpflichtungen zur Fortführung des Geschäftsbetriebes bis zum 30.6.2002 hat die Verkäuferin einen Ertragszuschuss gezahlt.
Clare Coupland
income contribution
Explanation:
Zuschuss = financial contribution, grant, allowance
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1income contribution
Mats Wiman
4earnings contribution or allowance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Profit share!xxxbrute


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income contribution


Explanation:
Zuschuss = financial contribution, grant, allowance


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profit share!


Explanation:
Shouldn't the text read: ".. wurde der Verkäuferin ein Ertragszuschuss gezahlt"! or: "For assumed obligations, relevant to continued business management, up to June 30th, 2002, the sales lady was paid
profit share.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings contribution or allowance


Explanation:
literal, but it doesn't sound right in your sentence

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861