KudoZ home » German to English » Science

LAU 5

English translation: Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung


03:18 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Hamburg
German term or phrase: LAU 5
Hinzu kommt, dass die Bereitschaft offenbar wächst, Schulen mit besonderen Problemlagen bzw. in besonders „belasteten“ Quartieren zusätzlich auszustatten (vgl. z.B. die Berücksichtigung der LAU 5 Sozialkategorien bei der Zumessung von Unterstützung in HH).
Tanner Pittman
United States
English translation:Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung
Explanation:
Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung ("Aspekte der Lernausgangslage und der Lernentwicklung von SchülerInnen der n-ten Klassen an Hamburger Schulen") im Auftrag der Schulbehörde Hamburg in den Klassen 5, 7, 9, 10 bzw. 11 (Prof. Dr. Dr. Rainer H. Lehmann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may explain this as:
An assessment census in the City of Hamburg covering Mathematics, German, English as well as cross-curricular competencies.

http://www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber15/deseco/sfso_dese...
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Very good explanation... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1LernausgangslageMichael Sebold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lernausgangslage


Explanation:
I would use the abbreviation and add an explanation of the term in brackets.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link:
http://www.hamburger-bildungsserver.de/lau/lau5/welcome.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it\'s an annual proceeding of sorts:
http://lbs.hh.schule.de/lau/welcome.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"Starting Points of Learning.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ..Untersuchung
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung


Explanation:
Lernausgangslagenuntersuchung ("Aspekte der Lernausgangslage und der Lernentwicklung von SchülerInnen der n-ten Klassen an Hamburger Schulen") im Auftrag der Schulbehörde Hamburg in den Klassen 5, 7, 9, 10 bzw. 11 (Prof. Dr. Dr. Rainer H. Lehmann, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 03:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may explain this as:
An assessment census in the City of Hamburg covering Mathematics, German, English as well as cross-curricular competencies.

http://www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber15/deseco/sfso_dese...

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Very good explanation... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, and Tanner: Be sure to spell "doling" with only one "l."
6 mins
  -> Thank you