KudoZ home » Icelandic to English » Other

Assistent hja kaupmanni i Borgarnesi

English translation: Assistant with the merchant in Borgarnes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Icelandic term or phrase:Assistent hja kaupmanni i Borgarnesi
English translation:Assistant with the merchant in Borgarnes
Entered by: Johann Kristjansson

22:52 Oct 19, 2002
Icelandic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Icelandic term or phrase: Assistent hja kaupmanni i Borgarnesi
This is partial text from a genealogy document showing the ancestral lines and notes on each individual.
Diane
Assistant with the merchant in Borgarnes
Explanation:
assistent is in fact Danish, which tells me that this man lived around 1900 or earlier, but "assistent" is the same as the English "assistant". In Icelandic it would be "búðarmaður"
hjá = with
kaupmanni (kaupmaður)= merchant or grocer
Borgarnesi is the dative of Borgarnes, which is an Icelandic town.
Selected response from:

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assistant with the merchant in BorgarnesJohann Kristjansson
4Merchant's assistant in Borgarnesi
Paula Ibbotson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant with the merchant in Borgarnes


Explanation:
assistent is in fact Danish, which tells me that this man lived around 1900 or earlier, but "assistent" is the same as the English "assistant". In Icelandic it would be "búðarmaður"
hjá = with
kaupmanni (kaupmaður)= merchant or grocer
Borgarnesi is the dative of Borgarnes, which is an Icelandic town.

Johann Kristjansson
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in IcelandicIcelandic
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgir Davidsson
358 days

agree  JoGunn
367 days

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merchant's assistant in Borgarnesi


Explanation:
kaupmanni - litterally "shop man" eg. could be shopkeeper


Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish