KudoZ home » Italian to English » Agriculture

accosciamento

English translation: (chicken) legs securing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accosciamento
English translation:(chicken) legs securing
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:36 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / slaughtering of poultry
Italian term or phrase: accosciamento
one of the phases of processing or dealing with chicken!
Brian Gallagher
Ireland
(chicken) legs securing
Explanation:
Accosciare significa disporre le cosce di un qualsiasi capo di polleria, nel corpo stesso o accanto al corpo affinchè non perda la forma durante la cottura.
http://www.giallozafferano.it/glossario/Accosciare
Non credo esiste un corrispondente specifico in inglese. Nel link che posto è descritto un apparecchio per questa operazione che vine definita "securing chicken legs/hocks"
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5498201-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno7 ore (2007-10-21 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5423720-description.html
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(chicken) legs securing
Alessandra Renna
4 -1leg plitting
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leg plitting


Explanation:
E' l'operazione di smembramento dal busto delle cosce, che vengono vendute separatamente e a prezzo diverso dal resto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-10-20 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEG SPLITTING

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Sotgiu: ? splitting
4 hrs
  -> dismembering, separation.

disagree  Alessandra Renna: Accosciare significa disporre le cosce di un qualsiasi capo di polleria, nel corpo stesso o accanto al corpo affinchè non perda la forma durante la cottura. http://www.giallozafferano.it/glossario/Accosciare
1 day5 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(chicken) legs securing


Explanation:
Accosciare significa disporre le cosce di un qualsiasi capo di polleria, nel corpo stesso o accanto al corpo affinchè non perda la forma durante la cottura.
http://www.giallozafferano.it/glossario/Accosciare
Non credo esiste un corrispondente specifico in inglese. Nel link che posto è descritto un apparecchio per questa operazione che vine definita "securing chicken legs/hocks"
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5498201-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno7 ore (2007-10-21 16:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5423720-description.html

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Giovanni

agree  Star2000
26 days
  -> Thanks!