KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fajas laterales

English translation: road; shoulder of the _________


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretera; faja lateral de la ________
English translation:road; shoulder of the _________
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

23:37 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: fajas laterales
another item in the list of road maintenance terms ...

limpieza general y de fajas laterales

I think it means "lateral borders" but it could also refer to "lateral line markings" ..

Country: Uruguay

can anyone shed light on this one?

Thanks in advance :)
David Hollywood
shoulders of the road
Explanation:
My first reaction is this are the shoulders, but look at my low conf level. It could be as you say just the outer lines of the road.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to all for your ideas on this one ... very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lateral bandsxxxElChe
3 +1shoulders of the road
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulders of the road


Explanation:
My first reaction is this are the shoulders, but look at my low conf level. It could be as you say just the outer lines of the road.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all for your ideas on this one ... very much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral bands


Explanation:
sin saber a que se refiere exactamente , creo que 'bands' lo abarcaria e incluye por ser mas generico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-02 00:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lateral strips

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6