KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estacas de refino

English translation: self-adjusting stakes


18:12 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estacas de refino
"340.3 TOLERANCIAS DE ACABADO
En la explanada se dispondrán estacas de refino a lo largo del eje y a ambos bordes de la misma, con una distancia entre perfiles transversales no superior a veinte metros (20 m), y niveladas hasta milímetros (mm) con arreglo a los Planos. Entre estacas, los puntos de la superficie de explanación no estarán, en ningún punto más de tres centímetros (3 cm) por encima ni por debajo de la superficie teórica definida por las estacas."
The term is only to be found in an official Pliego de Prescripciones Técnicas, so I have no clue what these could refer to.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:self-adjusting stakes
Explanation:
I found a site that describes a construction procedure very similar to what you have described here. The term used is "self-adjusting stakes". Here is a description:

"Setting form elevations is easy. Simply slide individual form sections up or down along the system's steel anchor stakes and lock them in place by tightening thumbscrews. Both telescoping and fixed-length sections include self-adjusting stakes for easy elevation control."

I think in this case "refino" refers to refining the elevation, or "adjusting" it.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Yes, these are stakes. They're driven into the ground and used to help level it. However, the self-adjusting ones seems specific to formwork, and these are for foundations. I'll get back to the gloss when I find a good one, as there are three other team members consulting this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refinery pilingsxxxjerryk
4self-adjusting stakes
Russell Gillis
3directing staff/stake, marking polexxxdeufrang
1refinded pile????????
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refinded pile????????


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"refined\" sorry

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-adjusting stakes


Explanation:
I found a site that describes a construction procedure very similar to what you have described here. The term used is "self-adjusting stakes". Here is a description:

"Setting form elevations is easy. Simply slide individual form sections up or down along the system's steel anchor stakes and lock them in place by tightening thumbscrews. Both telescoping and fixed-length sections include self-adjusting stakes for easy elevation control."

I think in this case "refino" refers to refining the elevation, or "adjusting" it.

I hope this helps!



    Reference: http://www.toolsofthetrade.net/content/tools/2000/april/fast...
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Yes, these are stakes. They're driven into the ground and used to help level it. However, the self-adjusting ones seems specific to formwork, and these are for foundations. I'll get back to the gloss when I find a good one, as there are three other team members consulting this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinery pilings


Explanation:
"estaca" is, of course, "stake" in English, and a piling is basically a cement stake.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directing staff/stake, marking pole


Explanation:
I'd go with "stake", as suggested above. These are only a few more suggestions.


    Technical dictionary - Spanish (Ernst) & Routledge
xxxdeufrang