KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

mönsterskyddad

English translation: registered design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mönsterskyddad
English translation:registered design
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:23 Feb 6, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / intellectual property
Swedish term or phrase: mönsterskyddad
Not quite the same as patented. Often symbols or designs or other things that are merely on paper can be "mönsterskyddad". I don't *think* "copyrighted" is the right word either (correct me if I am wrong)
Paul Lambert
Sweden
registered design
Explanation:
"A design is the overall appearance of a product. The visual features that form the design include the shape, configuration, pattern and ornamentation which, when applied to the product, give it a unique appearance. A registered design can be a valuable commercial asset - registration of a design gives the owner protection for the visual appearance of the product but not the feel of the product, what it is made from or how it works. "
http://www.ipaustralia.gov.au/designs/what_index.shtml

Further references:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registered design
Anna Herbst
3design right protectedKristina Thorne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design right protected


Explanation:
Kanske kan avledas ur "design right". Vet inte om koncepted förekommer i andra engelskspråkiga länder än Storbritannien.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_right
Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered design


Explanation:
"A design is the overall appearance of a product. The visual features that form the design include the shape, configuration, pattern and ornamentation which, when applied to the product, give it a unique appearance. A registered design can be a valuable commercial asset - registration of a design gives the owner protection for the visual appearance of the product but not the feel of the product, what it is made from or how it works. "
http://www.ipaustralia.gov.au/designs/what_index.shtml

Further references:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristina Thorne: It will have to depend on which country it is intended for, but as the EU directive points out, some Member States also protect unregistered designs and the contents of the directive does not alter this.
1 hr
  -> The problem is of course that different countries have different regulations...