KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gipsbeton lijmblokken

English translation: glued gypsum concrete blocks


14:53 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Dutch term or phrase: gipsbeton lijmblokken
Very little context, just part of building specifications. Are these blocks to be glued, resin blocks, lime blocks???
Jim Turner
Netherlands
English translation:glued gypsum concrete blocks
Explanation:
I thought that this is what Ytong is selling, but that's apparently wrong. I'm not sure about breeze blocks, but I rather think that it's another kind of material, from which glued blocks are made. Eurodicautom gives 'gypsum concrete' (if one searches from Dutch or from German). Neither in Dutch, nor in English or German, I find the combination of 'glued blocks' and 'gypsum concrete', while both items exist on them selves in multiple variants.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus. I've sent you a couple of emails about that medical job but no reply yet, can you get back to me please?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Apologies to Nick.
Dave Greatrix
4glued gypsum concrete blocks
Elisabeth Ghysels
4breeze block
Chris Hopley
4 -1calcium silicate blocks
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeze block


Explanation:
It's a sort of light-weight breeze block.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calcium silicate blocks


Explanation:
These are light building blocks that are "glued" together nowadays. A system probably more common in Germany and Holland than the UK. They are sometimes even tongued and grooved.

IDF Home Front Command
... Adding an internal protective partition adjacent to the wall (partition
may be of laminated wood, steel sheet, silicate blocks etc.). ...
www.idf.il/english/organization/homefront/homefront2.stm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry to disagree, but that exactly was my problem: many examples of glued blocks with calcium silicate, but this is just something else than gypsum concrete. Greetings, Nikolaus
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glued gypsum concrete blocks


Explanation:
I thought that this is what Ytong is selling, but that's apparently wrong. I'm not sure about breeze blocks, but I rather think that it's another kind of material, from which glued blocks are made. Eurodicautom gives 'gypsum concrete' (if one searches from Dutch or from German). Neither in Dutch, nor in English or German, I find the combination of 'glued blocks' and 'gypsum concrete', while both items exist on them selves in multiple variants.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.phenix.bnl.gov/WWW/publish/bosze/phenixnote274/qu...
    Reference: http://www.hometimes.com/CMBA/Categories/gypsum.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus. I've sent you a couple of emails about that medical job but no reply yet, can you get back to me please?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: never heard of gypsum concrete blocks. Contradiction in terms.
8 mins

agree  Adam Smith: Agree. Glued gypsum concrete block - but I haven't a clue what they are!
36 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: You don't "glue" building blocks, you bond them. And anyway, a lijmblok is simply a block that is intended to be bonded to other blocks. Which most building blocks are, in fact.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apologies to Nick.


Explanation:
There is such a thing as Gypsum concrete. I've never heard of it before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMBA - Gypsum Concrete
... Central Minnesota Builders Association Gypsum Concrete. Click on highlighted names
or businesses to get more information about products and services. ...
www.hometimes.com/CMBA/Categories/gypsum.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

LEVELROCK Brand Floor Underlayment -- Canterbury Park case study ...
Monday January 28, 2002 9:30:46 AM CST. FLOORING, Case
Study. Canterbury Park (Retirement ...
www.gypsumsolutions.com/Newscenter/news/flooring/canterbury... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

LEVELROCK Brand Floor Underlayment -- Canterbury Park case study ...
Monday January 28, 2002 12:47:03 PM CST. FLOORING, Case
Study. Canterbury Park (Retirement ...
www.gypsumsolutions.com/newscenter/news/flooring/canterbury... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gypsumsolutions.com ]



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: thanks
11 mins