KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

milieucoordinator aanstellen

English translation: appointing an environment coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:milieucoordinator aanstellen
English translation:appointing an environment coordinator
Entered by: Johan Venter

14:13 Feb 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: milieucoordinator aanstellen
an environmental and safety review of a company's activities
ablana
appointing an environment coordinator
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6appointing an environment coordinator
Johan Venter
4appoint an environmental protection coordinator
11thmuse
4'environmental coordinator'
George Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
appointing an environment coordinator


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.mercuri-urval.com.au/81_355%20Quality,%20Safety%2...
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: of misschien 'environmental' coordinator.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sparow: either really
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur: with Tina
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK: with writeaway - definitely no maybe's here
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: environmental, no if's ands or buts
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'environmental coordinator'


Explanation:
Definately Environmental instead of environment in this case

George Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appoint an environmental protection coordinator


Explanation:
Environmental Protection Agency

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Isn't that milieubescherming? -is this about the EPA?
5 hrs