KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

feitenrapport

English translation: detailed report of errors encountered and their consequences


14:43 Jul 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Technical and procedural audit (ISO etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: feitenrapport
"Feitenrapport n.a.v. managementsysteemaudit". I have the feeling that this is more than a mere "report of the facts", because it deals with some kind of discrepancy or shortcoming. It also has a heading "Geconstateerd feit". "Offence" or "misdemeanour" sound too harsh IMO. Does anyone have previous experience of this?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:detailed report of errors encountered and their consequences
Explanation:
Ok-here they say shortcomings (defaults?)/deviations, but could it be a detailed report about any errors discovered during/by the audit

Van belangrijke tekortkomingen/afwijkingen (met relevant effect op levertijd, prijs of kwaliteit) wordt een feitenrapport opgesteld, onderscheiden naar opmerkingen over de werkwijze (taak proceseigenaar) en naar de implementatie (taak afdelingshoofd).
In het auditverslag worden niet alle vragen en antwoorden opgenomen. Wel kunnen naar aanleiding van de audit verbetervoorstellen worden opgesteld.
www.gimnet.nl/downloads/werkinstructie_audits.doc

here the word is used in a totally different context but still with the idea that it is a detailed report about problems.
Aan de hand van het uitgebrachte feitenrapport dienen wij als gemeenteraad te kunnen bepalen of, en zo ja, in hoeverre er sprake is geweest van ongewenste belangenverstrengeling met betrekking tot de aanschaf van gronden door de heer Rasing op Hengelder, in relatie tot zijn functie als wethouder.
www.didam.nl/prod/didam/webdidam/webgen.nsf/(Publ paginas o... 0FD823456BB2AC8DC1256C8B0041C31D -

HTH
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. This answer came closest to what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fact-finding report or report of findingsxxxjarry
4observations
Alexander Schleber
3detailed report of errors encountered and their consequences
writeaway
1TestimonyJ. Leo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Testimony


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statement, claim

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observations


Explanation:
An audit is accompanied by a report of observations. "gekonstateerd feit" I would translate as "observed shortcoming", since the audit will largely report on the shortcomings that they find.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed report of errors encountered and their consequences


Explanation:
Ok-here they say shortcomings (defaults?)/deviations, but could it be a detailed report about any errors discovered during/by the audit

Van belangrijke tekortkomingen/afwijkingen (met relevant effect op levertijd, prijs of kwaliteit) wordt een feitenrapport opgesteld, onderscheiden naar opmerkingen over de werkwijze (taak proceseigenaar) en naar de implementatie (taak afdelingshoofd).
In het auditverslag worden niet alle vragen en antwoorden opgenomen. Wel kunnen naar aanleiding van de audit verbetervoorstellen worden opgesteld.
www.gimnet.nl/downloads/werkinstructie_audits.doc

here the word is used in a totally different context but still with the idea that it is a detailed report about problems.
Aan de hand van het uitgebrachte feitenrapport dienen wij als gemeenteraad te kunnen bepalen of, en zo ja, in hoeverre er sprake is geweest van ongewenste belangenverstrengeling met betrekking tot de aanschaf van gronden door de heer Rasing op Hengelder, in relatie tot zijn functie als wethouder.
www.didam.nl/prod/didam/webdidam/webgen.nsf/(Publ paginas o... 0FD823456BB2AC8DC1256C8B0041C31D -

HTH

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. This answer came closest to what I was looking for.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fact-finding report or report of findings


Explanation:
An educated guess.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855