KudoZ home » English » Music

home-studio

English translation: below


15:16 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: home-studio
Like Abaddon, Seraphs is marked by home-studio recording and the near-exclusive production efforts of Crow and Zach Smith.
Shirley Fan
English translation:below
Explanation:
It's when you have a professional recording studio in your own home, usually in a separate, soundproof room. Used for recording music and such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-14 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some visual examples:

http://www.tuaw.com/media/2006/02/studio_rig.jpg

http://www.richardcleaver.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/11/Som...

http://www.prestonlee.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/01/home-st...

Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recordings made at artists' own/rented/leased studio by artists themselves and/or people they hireAlexander Demyanov
5below
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
It's when you have a professional recording studio in your own home, usually in a separate, soundproof room. Used for recording music and such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-14 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some visual examples:

http://www.tuaw.com/media/2006/02/studio_rig.jpg

http://www.richardcleaver.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/11/Som...

http://www.prestonlee.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/01/home-st...



Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recordings made at artists' own/rented/leased studio by artists themselves and/or people they hire


Explanation:
As opposed to have material recorded by a production company (which will often then own the rights for the recording).

In Pinback's case they put together a studio in a room given to them by the father of one of the artists:

So you’ll probably end up using Zach’s equipment?
We’ll see what happens. I need to be able to work on stuff at my house. The new record will be different too because we’ll have our own studio. Zach’s dad is an architect and he’s pretty much leaving space for (a studio) underneath this building he’s working on right now.
http://www.functionbad.com/robcrow/articles/articles.php?tit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 16:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As opposed to havING material recorded..."

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Your distinction from my answer is that the studio is in a home that isn't theirs? // It does have to be in a place of residence; otherwise it's not a "home studio."
25 mins
  -> The distinction from your answer is that your answer is (1) overly narrow and (2) incorrect in the case of the particular context.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: The context around what is said by the group itself seems to indicate a "private" as opposed to a "commercial" production, whether physically in a "home" basement or a privately owned (office/flat/factory) building.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill! That's exactily the understanding.