KudoZ home » English to Albanian » Other

liar

Albanian translation: gënjeshtar/gënjeshtare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liar
Albanian translation:gënjeshtar/gënjeshtare
Entered by: Monika Coulson

21:28 Oct 25, 2002
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ generally speaking
English term or phrase: liar
You are a liar
rita
gënjeshtar/gënjeshtare
Explanation:
gënjeshtar - used for male
gënjeshtare - used for female

Ti je gënjeshtar - (You are a lier) - male

Ti je gënjeshtare - (You are a lier) - female

In Albanian, it is not neccessary to say "You, or I or he etc, since you the person is included in the verb. So you can even say: "Je gënjeshtar" (male) or "Je gënjeshtare" (female) and still use a correct grammar.

If you really want to say it in a formal way, it would be:

"Ju jeni gënjeshtar" or "Jeni gënjeshtar" for male.
or
"Ju jeni gënjeshtare" or "Jeni gënjeshtare" for female.

It all depends on how you want to use it.


Between friends, people we know well or with people of the same age or younger we use the informal way.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Edi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8gënjeshtar/gënjeshtareEdi
5gënjeshtar
Anila Mayhew


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gënjeshtar


Explanation:
You are a liar - ti je gënjeshtar (joformale/informal)

You are a liar - ju jeni gënjeshtar (formale/formal)


Anila Mayhew
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gënjeshtar/gënjeshtare


Explanation:
gënjeshtar - used for male
gënjeshtare - used for female

Ti je gënjeshtar - (You are a lier) - male

Ti je gënjeshtare - (You are a lier) - female

In Albanian, it is not neccessary to say "You, or I or he etc, since you the person is included in the verb. So you can even say: "Je gënjeshtar" (male) or "Je gënjeshtare" (female) and still use a correct grammar.

If you really want to say it in a formal way, it would be:

"Ju jeni gënjeshtar" or "Jeni gënjeshtar" for male.
or
"Ju jeni gënjeshtare" or "Jeni gënjeshtare" for female.

It all depends on how you want to use it.


Between friends, people we know well or with people of the same age or younger we use the informal way.

Hope this helps.

Edi
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Coulson: That is correct.
16 mins
  -> Faleminderit

agree  mergim: I would say also for the synonyms:falsifier,perjurer,etc."falsifikator", "i betuar në të rremë", etc.
2 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
12 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Kozeta Elzhenni
2 days16 hrs
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Blerina
10 days
  -> Faleminderit

agree  hundozi: In Kosovo, is also used the word "rrenc
12 days
  -> Faleminderit

agree  ANITA QERIMI: That's absolutely right
89 days
  -> Faleminderit

agree  Borana Moisiu
293 days