KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

nearly level playing field

Chinese translation: 近乎平等的竞争环境


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nearly level playing field
Chinese translation:近乎平等的竞争环境
Entered by: clearwater

07:32 Feb 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blade server
English term or phrase: nearly level playing field
这是一幅插图的标题(链接见下),我试译成:近乎平坦的竞争场地,但感觉比较别扭。
http://www.infoworld.com/archives/emailPrint.jsp?R=printThis...
clearwater
China
势均力敌
Explanation:
A suggestion... :)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
从网上搜索后,发现“平等的竞争环境”很普遍。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3势均力敌
Denyce Seow
4 +1各有所長、不相上下Wenjer Leuschel
5近乎同等的.......
billychang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
近乎同等的.......


Explanation:
這是指近乎同等的競爭場地

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
各有所長、不相上下


Explanation:
Sun, Dell 和 HP 在那方面产品的竞争上比较起来,各有所長、不相上下。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
势均力敌


Explanation:
A suggestion... :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
从网上搜索后,发现“平等的竞争环境”很普遍。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Pretty good one.
15 mins

agree  franksf
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs