KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

comes into play with

Chinese translation: 建议


07:43 Dec 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: comes into play with
PacketCable Multimedia especially comes into play with IP video so it would have an impact on how videophones ride on cable networks. “The current PacketCable DQOS (dynamic QoS) is very specific to the way you describe the traffic for constant bit rate voice service,” said Johns. “When you add video, you now have a variable bit rate service and you need to describe that in a different way.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
因为PacketCable Multimedia是一种新的技术规范,它主要是关于IP video的,通过IP提供video,完成online gaming, streaming media, real-time video
communication.

故似乎可以译成:PacketCable Multimedia更注重/依赖于IP video,所以它会影响how videophones ride on cable networks
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
4着手(...业务)/开始从事...业务
Mark Xiang
4涉足
Shang
4suggestionSenQ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
试译成: 赶来助阵/和...共同参与...

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
涉足


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-10 08:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提供IP video服务

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
着手(...业务)/开始从事...业务


Explanation:
comes into play:开始活动

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
因为PacketCable Multimedia是一种新的技术规范,它主要是关于IP video的,通过IP提供video,完成online gaming, streaming media, real-time video
communication.

故似乎可以译成:PacketCable Multimedia更注重/依赖于IP video,所以它会影响how videophones ride on cable networks

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!