KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lose touch with your effort level

Chinese translation: 忘记用了多少力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lose touch with your effort level
Chinese translation:忘记用了多少力
Entered by: clearwater

00:13 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Effective Workout
English term or phrase: lose touch with your effort level
4. Turn off the tube when exercising.
It's tempting to try to lose yourself in television programming as you slog away on the treadmill or stationary bike. Yet a 1996 study found women worked out about 5 percent harder when they weren't watching TV than when they were. Although your favorite TV show may take your mind off your workout, it also causes you to {lose touch with your effort level}. You unconsciously slow down or use poor form as you get caught up in what you are watching. If television sets line the workout area, get on the equipment closest to the monitor tuned to C-Span. Sure you'll glance up at the monitor from time to time, but unless you're a complete political junkie, you probably won't get sucked in.
不了解锻炼强度?
clearwater
China
忘记用了多少力
Explanation:
It is difficult to find a comparable term in Chinese. I recommend you following translation:
尽管做运动的时候看着自己最喜欢的电视节目会使人分心,但是也让你忘记了自己到底用了多少力。(正式的说:“麻痹了对锻炼强度的感知”)。
Selected response from:

xiaolonghu
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5忘记疲劳
happyzane
4 +1忘记用了多少力
xiaolonghu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
忘记用了多少力


Explanation:
It is difficult to find a comparable term in Chinese. I recommend you following translation:
尽管做运动的时候看着自己最喜欢的电视节目会使人分心,但是也让你忘记了自己到底用了多少力。(正式的说:“麻痹了对锻炼强度的感知”)。


xiaolonghu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days14 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
忘记疲劳


Explanation:
原文的意思应该是这样的。分散注意力后忘记了疲劳。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-09-30 12:41:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

仅供参考。谢谢!

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4