KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Isolating valve

Danish translation: afspærringsventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isolating valve
Danish translation:afspærringsventil
Entered by: Jacob Hoegh

17:39 Dec 3, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Water supply
English term or phrase: Isolating valve
For water pipe in connection with non return valves and saddle valves.
Jacob Hoegh
Switzerland
afspærringsventil
Explanation:
afspærringsventil giver mange originaldanske hits
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, jeg søgte netop et originalt danskt ord.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isoleringsventil
Sven Petersson
5afspærringsventil
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolating valve
isoleringsventil


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use: \"isolationsventil\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rikke Stenlev: Enig - begge kan benyttes
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afspærringsventil


Explanation:
afspærringsventil giver mange originaldanske hits



    Reference: http://www.g-s.dk/ventiler/afspaerringsventiler.htm
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tak, jeg søgte netop et originalt danskt ord.