KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

what is going on ?

Danish translation: hvad foregår der


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is going on ?
Danish translation:hvad foregår der
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

19:33 May 16, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what is going on ?
what is going on ?
mt
hvad foregår der?
Explanation:
mit forslag.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hvad foregår der?Suzanne Blangsted
5hvad sker her/der?Orbital


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hvad sker her/der?


Explanation:
Fixed a small typo in this one.
This would be the closent translation. Her is applied if the question is about the local area, if you were asking a person directly at work what is going on. If you were to talk to a person with reasonable distance in between, you would say der, which equals 'there'. I would use der if I am talking with a friend over the phone.

This is the second answer to repair a typo in the first.

Orbital
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: dit svar betyder mere i retningen af "what is happening"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hvad foregår der?


Explanation:
mit forslag.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Denmark
8 hrs
  -> Tak Kenneth

agree  Rikke Lyksbo
10 hrs
  -> Tak Rikke

agree  Orbital: Both work actually. // What document? And why is this offensive?
10 hrs
  -> Tak Orbotal. Yes, there is usually more than one answer to a question. The asker must choose according to the content of document.

agree  Lisa-Anya
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa-Anya