KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

de-bottling

French translation: débloquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-bottling
French translation:débloquer
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

05:05 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: de-bottling
Assumption of a financial forecast

Capital Expenditure : Approximately US$200 million of CapEx is planned in 2004 for de-bottling process while about US$1 billion of CapEx is projected in 2006 for capacity expansion.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
débloquer
Explanation:
Le granddictionnaire nous dit que to debottleneck means débloquer et j'ai le sentiment que c'est le même sens ici. Qu'en penses-tu?
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Oui, ca m'a l'air correct!
Merci a tous les 2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4libération/débloquage (de capacité de production)
Francoise St Marc
3 +1débloquer
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débloquer


Explanation:
Le granddictionnaire nous dit que to debottleneck means débloquer et j'ai le sentiment que c'est le même sens ici. Qu'en penses-tu?

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Oui, ca m'a l'air correct!
Merci a tous les 2!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen: je suis de ton avis Nathalie
1 hr
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libération/débloquage (de capacité de production)


Explanation:
botttleneck= goulot d'étranglement, en terme de finance/admisnistration, ce mot concerne la capacité de production (capacity) l'anglais des affaires étant plus elliptique aue le français, je pense qu'il faut le préciser en français, (la seconde partie de la phrase fait d'ailleurs référence à l'augmentation des capacités (de production), personnellement je le préciserais également dans cette partie de la phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-13 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex (extrait d\'un article financier)
« With no fresh capacity addition on hand, these companies used a major portion of the cash in their books for debottling existing capacities and raising capacities. «
je préfère libérer (au sens de libérer des moyens) à débloquer, mais je suis peut etre un peu tatilllonne!.

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58