KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

preg

French translation: capture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preg
French translation:capture
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

21:21 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: preg
the preg robbing potentiel should be low.
(organic carbon levels are low indicating that...)
Patrick Courbin
capture
Explanation:
The preg-robbing capacity of the native carbonaceous component of the ore can be augmented by adding recycled carbonaceous matter or finely ground carbon to the ore-lixiviant mixture.
La capacité de capture de solution de lixiviation du constituant charbonneux naturel peut être augmentée par addition de substance charbonneuse recyclée ou de carbone finement broyé au mélange minerai-solution de lixiviation.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994006944

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capture
sophieb
3preg robbing
Isabelle Berquin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preg robbing


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais j'ai trouvé plusieurs sources gardant ce terme en anglais, par ex. :

Preg-robbing Ores
Minerais contenant une matière carbonée, qui absorbe (vole) de préférence de l'or dans des jus forts de cyanure, ce qui empêche la récupération d'anciennes matières.
http://www.ressourcescampbell.com/fr/glossary.php

Les minerais de transition présentent un effet de preg-robbing important (à cause de la présence de graphite dans le minerai)
http://www.49west.com/Semafo Samira 43-101 Dec 06.pdf

Definition: Preg-robbing is the term used to describe the loss of gold by the re-adsorption of dissolved gold cyanide onto carbonaceous ore components. This robbing of gold from the pregnant liquor (ie the gold cyanide solution) can be a significant cause of low gold recovery in conventional carbon-in-pulp processes.

Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capture


Explanation:
The preg-robbing capacity of the native carbonaceous component of the ore can be augmented by adding recycled carbonaceous matter or finely ground carbon to the ore-lixiviant mixture.
La capacité de capture de solution de lixiviation du constituant charbonneux naturel peut être augmentée par addition de substance charbonneuse recyclée ou de carbone finement broyé au mélange minerai-solution de lixiviation.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1994006944



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci