KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

intoxicant

French translation: stupéfiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intoxicant
French translation:stupéfiant
Entered by: corinne durand

21:35 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / health and safety
English term or phrase: intoxicant
The Company prohibits the unauthorized or illegal possession or use of alcoholic beverages, drugs or other intoxicants on Company property or job assignment.

stupefiants me parait un peu fort?
Merci d'avance
corinne durand
stupéfiant
Explanation:
c'est aussi boisson alcolisée, grisante
J'opterais pour stupéfiant
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
merci1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stupéfiantxxxohlala
4stupéfiants ou drogues
Olivier San Léandro
4intoxicantKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intoxicant


Explanation:
it's the same word, as far as I know. Another solution would be enivrant, but it's more on the line of intoxicating, so you would need a noun with it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stupéfiants ou drogues


Explanation:
intoxicant / In"tQksIk@nt / noun
1 (alcohol) boisson f alcoolisée;
2 (poison) substance f toxique;
3 figurative (stimulant) drogue f.

I think you're right


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stupéfiant


Explanation:
c'est aussi boisson alcolisée, grisante
J'opterais pour stupéfiant

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
merci1