KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

soft environment

French translation: politique de gestion des ressources humaines


04:01 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft environment
soft environnment constructed at Dalian Tech Zone
chinoiseau
French translation:politique de gestion des ressources humaines
Explanation:
"Mise en place d’une politique de gestion des ressources humaines à Dalian Tech Zone"

Il semble que "soft environnement" préoccupe beaucoup les entreprises chinoises désireuses de développer leurs contacts avec l'étranger autant que leur efficacité interne.

Définitions de "soft" et "hard" environment selon un site chinois:

"First class environment consists of hard environment and soft environment. Soft environment means interpersonal relationships. It covers the working relationships between the boss, the peer and the subordinates. It includes mutual respect, trusting each other, supporting each other, the depth and the width in communicating and the way to reconcile conflicts and to work together. Simply put, it demonstrates each employee's self-esteem, respect and dignity in an enterprise. It also measures the degree of each employee's freedom to demonstrate his/her competency. Hard environment includes things like the building, office design, furniture and fixtures, the air and the space each employee occupies. The soft environment is more important than the hard environment. Hard environment can be improved in accordance with the enterprise's financial strength. The majority of employees understand that an enterprise's hard environment is connected to its financial situation. Soft environment is a people issue and cannot be resolved via financial means. The real reason that many good employees leave their position is because of dissatisfaction with the soft environment."
http://www.ilo.org/public/chinese/region/asro/beijing/epzpro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-05 05:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CFVG Euro-Asia / Calendrier et frais d\'inscription / HN - [... Objectifs : Apporter les outils pour la mise en place d\'une politique de Gestion des Ressources Humaines performante et améliorer les capacités de management ...
www.cfvg.org/page_86_fr.htm
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

J'ai suivi la définition selon les chinois eux-mêmes:
"Soft environment means interpersonal relationships."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3politique de gestion des ressources humaines
jemo
3culture organisationnelle
Robert Frankling
2environnement propice à l'investissement ?Claire Parker
2environnement propice à l'investissement ?Claire Parker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politique de gestion des ressources humaines


Explanation:
"Mise en place d’une politique de gestion des ressources humaines à Dalian Tech Zone"

Il semble que "soft environnement" préoccupe beaucoup les entreprises chinoises désireuses de développer leurs contacts avec l'étranger autant que leur efficacité interne.

Définitions de "soft" et "hard" environment selon un site chinois:

"First class environment consists of hard environment and soft environment. Soft environment means interpersonal relationships. It covers the working relationships between the boss, the peer and the subordinates. It includes mutual respect, trusting each other, supporting each other, the depth and the width in communicating and the way to reconcile conflicts and to work together. Simply put, it demonstrates each employee's self-esteem, respect and dignity in an enterprise. It also measures the degree of each employee's freedom to demonstrate his/her competency. Hard environment includes things like the building, office design, furniture and fixtures, the air and the space each employee occupies. The soft environment is more important than the hard environment. Hard environment can be improved in accordance with the enterprise's financial strength. The majority of employees understand that an enterprise's hard environment is connected to its financial situation. Soft environment is a people issue and cannot be resolved via financial means. The real reason that many good employees leave their position is because of dissatisfaction with the soft environment."
http://www.ilo.org/public/chinese/region/asro/beijing/epzpro...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-07-05 05:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CFVG Euro-Asia / Calendrier et frais d\'inscription / HN - [... Objectifs : Apporter les outils pour la mise en place d\'une politique de Gestion des Ressources Humaines performante et améliorer les capacités de management ...
www.cfvg.org/page_86_fr.htm

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

J'ai suivi la définition selon les chinois eux-mêmes:
"Soft environment means interpersonal relationships."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
environnement propice à l'investissement ?


Explanation:
This is indeed a puzzling term. Almost all Google hits appear to be translations from Chinese. It looks as though it means an environment that will encourage investors (see URL). I would suggest you ask the same question but address it to the Chinese<>English language pair, you might find out what it should be in real English? Just a thought.
Claire


    Reference: http://www.chinaguizhou.gov.cn/scenes03/brief.htm
Claire Parker
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
environnement propice à l'investissement ?


Explanation:
This is indeed a puzzling term. Almost all Google hits appear to be translations from Chinese. It looks as though it means an environment that will encourage investors (see URL). I would suggest you ask the same question but address it to the Chinese<>English language pair, you might find out what it should be in real English? Just a thought.
Claire


    Reference: http://www.chinaguizhou.gov.cn/scenes03/brief.htm
Claire Parker
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture organisationnelle


Explanation:
En anglais nous exprimons la même pensée avec les mots "corporate culture"="culture organisationnelle".

Le calque "soft environment" de la langue source est sans signification en anglais.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 673