KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

top-line growth

German translation: Umsatzwachstum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-line growth
German translation:Umsatzwachstum
Entered by: Germania

00:42 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top-line growth
I was told by the client that 'top-line' means that it goes on the first line of the revenue statement. ???
Germania
Umsatzwachstum
Explanation:
es steht in der ersten Zeili=e
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not necessarely so. Top-line could mean the leading product, the main seller.
swisstell
4 +1Umsatzwachstumwrtransco
4nicht unbedingt. Top-Line koennte fuer ein Hauptprodukt stehen,
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not necessarely so. Top-line could mean the leading product, the main seller.


Explanation:
depends on context, of course

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht unbedingt. Top-Line koennte fuer ein Hauptprodukt stehen,


Explanation:
abhaengig vom weitern Inhalt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umsatzwachstum


Explanation:
es steht in der ersten Zeili=e

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: As opposed to bottom-line growth (Ergebniswachstum).
6 hrs